• hailes
  • mtb
  • cx
  • rr
  • Time Trialling
  • honc2014
  • rr2
  • mtb_air

Due to the Cheltenham half-marathon the roads around the Pump Room will be closed. For this Sunday’s rides please meet at the Racecourse roundabout for the usual start time of 8:30.

The Tour of Britain is passing through Cheltenham on Wednesday 10th September having come from Broadway via Snowshill, down Stanway, and over Cleeve Hill.

Schedule (early time is for lead convoy, later time is slowest schedule):

Broadway 12.10-12.40

Snowshill 12.15-12.50

Winchcombe 12.30-1.15

Cleeve Hill 12.40-1.20

Harp Hill 12.45-1.30

Leckhampton Hill 12.55-1.40

A group of us are planning to ride out 9am from the pump room to go out to Broadway, morning coffee (Tower?), and then ride the route back to Cheltenham ahead of the race, to see the race come through here. The CMC is opening at 1.30pm to show the race on TV. You are welcome to join us for ride and CMC. Martin McGreary

 

1384395_530148557063664_3226973_n

We are well into the cycling year,  but don’t think all the action is behind us as we are on the verge of another cyclocross season. It is one to look forward to.

Several club members took the chance to try it in the event we ran in May in Pittville park, and we had some representation  throughout the league with Gordon Smillie reliably picking up a good haul of points to be 3rd over 50. Full results are in the spreadsheet at:

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/familyhawes/2014SUMMERCX.xlsx  (nb need to scroll down for vets etc.)

The main cyclocross season of September to  January will again see the local league developing with a backdrop of increasing numbers of riders year on year. We now have Madison sponsoring the league  so it will now be known as “The Ridley Western Cyclocross League”. CC-CC will promote two events, Pittville on Sunday October 5th and Denfurlong Farm at Chedworth on Sunday November 30th, It all starts at Gloucester Boating Lake park near Over bridge on September 21st. The whole season’s events can be seen on the British Cycling web site at:

https://www.britishcycling.org.uk/events/?series_id=46

We now shall have chip timing for every event. Rides will now cost £14 which includes this. Day membership will be £3 as usual. For riders that means guaranteed on-line full and reliable results pretty much as soon as you get home as well as on screen at the venue. For organisers it means being able to handle the large fields without fear of screwing up results with poor lap counting. There may be a need to register a race chip number for accumulating league points . We’ll let everyone know what’s planned in due course

As always the events will be informal and accessible and good fun.. Anyone can enter, Entry is usually on the line. You don’t need a licence (there is a day membership fee). You can use a mountain bike but on most courses a cylocross bike will be a bit easier going. But don’t be fooled. Competition is fierce and the leading riders are very fast, and will complete a few more laps than the last riders.

John Hawes

There are more roadworks on the 10 mile TT course, this time at the roundabout at Toddington. We are able to use our back up course instead, which runs between Alstone, Teddington Roundabout and Bishops Cleeve. Please learn the course and familiarise with the safety information.

Info on the course is here: http://www.cheltenhamandcounty.cc/road/time-trialling/courses/?course=UC703

A map of the course is here: http://www.bikely.com/maps/bike-path/uc703-alternative-10m-course

The HQ and sign on is the same as normal at Foxes Saddlery.

Please note there is a small chance there will be other roadwords on the alternative course which will mean we will have to cancel completely. We will check tomorrow morning. Updates will be on Twitter and Facebook first, and this site as soon as I can get to a computer.

BuHyWQ_IMAAfgEV

Older postings
Coming events
  • Club Evening

    Thursday, 18 Sep 2014, 21:00

  • MTB - Saturday Day Trip to Afan Forest

    Saturday, 20 Sep 2014, 00:00

  • MTB - Short Ride

    Saturday, 20 Sep 2014, 09:00

  • Road Ride: Chedworth (18, 20)

    Saturday, 20 Sep 2014, 09:15

  • Road Ride: Northleach (14, 16)

    Saturday, 20 Sep 2014, 09:15

  • MTB Ride

    Saturday, 20 Sep 2014, 09:15

  • Sunday Sportive Ride

    Sunday, 21 Sep 2014, 08:30